Mobile menu button
FDLTCC Banner Image
Interior Top Image
FootballThunder Football opens 2017 season

The 2017 Thunder Football team began preparing for the 2017 Minnesota College Athletic Association season in early August with the traditional training camp leading up to the season-opening game on Saturday, September 2, against Ridgewater Community College at home. The Thunder will look to continue their reputation as one of the best defensive teams in the conference and build an offensive unit that will consistently put points on the scoreboard.

The 2017 schedule features several rivals that should produce exciting, competitive games throughout the season.

In the season opener, the Thunder lost a close 13-6 battle against Ridgewater Community College. Lorine Parker led the Thunder offense with 198 rushing yards on 29 carries and scored the Thunder’s lone touchdown. The offense focused on running the ball and did not attempt to mount a significant passing attack. The Thunder defense held strong as team tradition expected, allowing just one passing touchdown during the game and forcing Ridgewater to punt seven times while holding them to just 148 total yards of offense. The Thunder outgained Ridgewater with 265 total yards and had to overcome three lost fumbles and one interception. Ridgewater’s winning touchdown came on a 66-yard punt return with about four minutes remaining in the game.  Linebacker and team captain Jeff Andrew and defensive tackle Christopher Fitzpatrick led the team in tackles with five total each, and the Thunder defense recorded three sacks. Ridgewater was ranked fourth in the MCAC Coaches’ Poll entering the game.

The Thunder stumbled a bit during the second week of the season, losing 44-6 to Northland Community and Technical College on September 9 in Superior. Lorine Parker led the Thunder offense with 28 carries for 150 yards and 1 touchdown. The Thunder defense was led by linebacker Jeff Krisik with 9 solo tackles and 3 assists. During week three, the Thunder took their first road trip of the season to play at conference powerhouse Rochester Technical and Community College on September 16. While the Thunder played tough, too many turnovers and mistakes at key moments contributed to a 35-14 loss.

Week Four had the Thunder traveling north to play at Mesabi Range Technical and Community College, where the Thunder fell 31-9 on an unusually hot and humid September day. Linebacker Jeff Krisik, along with Tyrik Carmickle, Kyron Jackson, and Christopher Fitzpatrick, led the Thunder defense in tackles, forced fumbles, and sacks. The typically strong Thunder rushing attack struggled but quarterback Jonathan Casimir was 15 for 28 with a touchdown pass despite being sacked 11 times.

The Thunder posted their first win of the season in Week 5, defeating Itasca Community College 22-21. It was an exciting finish to a close game as the Thunder defense held strong in the final minute with two consecutive game-saving tackles by Artis Fountain and a blocked field goal attempt as time expired. Tyrik Carmickle, Jeff Krisik, Jeff Andrew, Christopher Fitzpatrick and Artis Fountain led the Thunder defense in tackles while the Thunder offense scored three touchdowns, including two receiving by Dijuan McCullom and one rushing by Xavier Lewis.

Next up for the Thunder is their final home game of the season, this week hosting Vermilion Community College at 2:00 p.m. on Saturday, October 7, at the Spartan Field Complex in Superior. The Thunder then will finish the season with road games at Central Lakes College on October 14, and Dakota College at Bottineau, North Dakota on October 21.

 

THUNDER Student athletes earn 2016 SEASON honors

A total of eight Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder football players earned Minnesota College Athletic Conference All-Division honors for the 2016 season. The Thunder placed two players onto the MCAC First Team (Dalton Bryant and Damon Garner), three onto the Second Team (Jeff Andrew, Jack Marsh, Jr., and Rodney Jones), and three more earned Honorable Mention honors (Miles Kelly, Javon Chappell, and Tyrone Eastern). Eleven players achieved MCAC All-Academic Team honors.

 

 

2015 Thunder Football Season Video

 

2014 THUNDER FOOTBALL SEASON VIDEO

Contact Thunder Football Head Coach Terry Fawcett anytime via email to tfawcett@fdltcc.edu
Student Athlete Inquiry Form

Schedule

Roster
Coaching Staff
Athlete Honors
Team Statistics
Individual Records

Workout Plan

2017 Football —Pre-season Meals — All incoming football players will be charged $150 per week for pre-season meals, from August 7–21, which includes breakfast, lunch, and dinner seven days per week.

2017 Thunder Football Player Pack Information and Apparel Order Form, all orders must be placed after August 4 and prior to August 15. View and print a pdf file of the ordering process here. Use the team code on the information form when logging in to the site at www.bsnteamsports.com. Contact Coach Fawcett if you have any questions.

 

2017 Season Schedule

Home games will have live radio and online streaming broadcasts on WKLK-FM, 96.5 FM. Click on the “Listen Live” button on the Northwoods Radio web site here for the online broadcasts.

Date Opponent Site Time
Tuesday, August 8 Opening day of 2017 Training Camp
Saturday, August 26 Scrimmage with Mesabi Range Technical & Community College at Virginia
Saturday, September 2 Ridgewater Community College HOME at Superior (Spartan Field Complex) L, 13-6
Saturday, September 9 Northland Community & Technical College HOME at Public Schools Stadium, Duluth L, 44-6
Saturday, September 16 Rochester Technical & Community College at Rochester L, 35-14
Saturday, September 23 Mesabi Range Technical & Community College at Virginia L, 31-9
Saturday, September 30 Itasca Community College HOME at Superior (Spartan Field Complex) W, 22-21
Saturday, October 7 Vermilion Community College HOME at Superior (Spartan Field Complex) L, 22-18
Saturday, October 14 Central Lakes College at Brainerd L, 33-20
Saturday, October 21 Dakota College at Bottineau at Bottineau, North Dakota L, 34-0
Saturday, October 28, MCAC Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 4, MCAC Semifinals
Sunday, November 12, MCAC Championship

 

2017 Thunder Football Roster

# blank Player Position Hometown High School Year
45 Jeff Andrew Jeff Andrew LB Hinesville, GA Bradwell Institute Sophomore
34 John Ballew John Ballew LB/RB Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
88 Jericho BigLeftHand Jericho BigLeftHand TE Lodge Grass, MT Lodge Grass High School Freshman
30 Randal Bohn Randal Bohn DB Cloquet, MN Marty Indian High School Freshman
9 Trayshawn Brooks Trayshawn Brooks DB Akron, OH Buchtel High School Freshman
13 Joshua Brown Joshua Brown WR Baton Rouge, LA Central High School Freshman
22 Tyrik Carmickle Tyrik’ Carmickle DB Junction City, KS Junction City High School Sophomore
66 Vincent Carreker Jr Vincent Carreker, Jr. DL Columbus, OH Bishop Hartley High School Sophomore
15 Jonathan Casimir Jonathan Casimir QB Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
2 Javon Chappell Javon Chappell DB Ocala, FL Vanguard High School Sophomore
28 Brady Defoe Brady Defoe RB Bayfield, WI Bayfield High School Freshman
79 Shawn Diggs Shawn Diggs OL/DL Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
55 Christopher Fitzpatrick Christopher Fitzpatrick OL/DL Tampa, FL Alonso High School Sophomore
1 Artis Fountain Artis Fountain DL Gonzales, LA East Ascension High School Sophomore
26 Eric Grant Eric Grant DB/WR Groveport, OH Groveport Madison High School Freshman
4 Kenneth Hayes Kenneth Hayes WR Miami, FL Miami Carol City Senior High School Freshman
50 Hector Hernandez Hector Hernandez OL Dallas, TX A+ Academy Sophomore
27 Noah Hunt Noah Hunt LB Bemidji, MN Bemidji High School Freshman
23 Kyron Jackson Kyron Jackson DB Lutcher, LA Lutcher High School Sophomore
7 Lavell Jackson Lavell Jackson WR Dallas, TX Bryan Adams High School Sophomore
14 Mike Jenkins Mike Jenkins WR/RB Cleveland, OH Maple Heights High School Freshman
35 Donta Jones Donta Jones LB Covington, GA Newton High School Freshman
73 Mike Jones Mike Jones OL Benton Harbor, MI Benton Harbor High School Freshman
36 Jeff Krisik Jeff Krisik LB Red Cliff, WI Bayfield High School Freshman
5 Xavier Lewis Xavier Lewis RB Baton Rouge, LA Central High School Freshman
24 George Marfo George Marfo RB Haines City, FL Ridge Community High School Sophomore
57 Isiah Martinez Isaiah Martinez DL Newark, NJ Science Park High School Freshman
32 Marquise Matthews DL Baltimore, MD Carver VoTech Sophomore
8 Dijuan McCullom Dijuan McCullom QB Chicago, IL Kenwood Academy Freshman
78 Don Ovalles Don Ovalles DL Silver Spring, MD Paint Branch High School Freshman
52 Devon Overstreet Devon Overstreet OL Cincinnati, OH Mount Healthy High School Sophomore
19 Brian Parker Brian Parker DB Jacksonville, FL First Coast High School Freshman
3 Lorine Parker Lorine Parker RB/OLB Zephyrhills, FL Zephyrhills High School Sophomore
29 Derek Peterson Derek Peterson LB Esko, MN Lincoln High School Freshman
77 Dorian Pitt Dorian Pitt OL Adairsville, GA Adairsville High School Sophomore
31 Chance Poasa Chance Poasa QB Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
10 Javon Rodgers Javon Rodgers DB Bemidji, MN Bemidji High School Freshman
81 Dwayne Saunders Dwayne Saunders WR Wilmington, DE Thomas McKean High School Freshman
20 Malik Shannon Malik Shannon RB Miami, FL Hialeah-MiamiLakes Senior High School Freshman
18 KeAndre Smith KeAndre Smith WR Leighton, AL Colbert County High School Freshman
6 Will Smith Will Smith WR Omaha, NE Benson High Magnet Freshman
25 Thomas Smith Thomas Smith DB Jacksonville, FL First Coast High School Freshman
16 Tristan Snow Tristan Snow WR Pensacola, FL Booker T. Washington High School Sophomore
72 Brock Trott Brock Trott OL Jump River, WI Flambeau High School Freshman
17 Samuel Wusu Sam Wusu WR Chicago, IL Lakeview High School Sophomore

Thunder Football Coaching Staff

blank Coach Coaching Position Years with Team Hometown Experience
Terry_Fawcett Terry Fawcett Head Coach and Recruiting Coordinator Sixth Year Duluth, MN 24+ Years Football Coaching Experience
Coach Erik Hanson Erik Hanson Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator Second year
Jake Anderson Jake Anderson Assistant Coach/Strength & Conditioning Coordinator/Running Backs & Linebackers Second Year
Coach Cole Karsky Cole Karsky Assistant Coach/Special Teams Coordinator/Quarterbacks Second Year
 Coach Jon Peterson Jon Peterson Assistant Coach First Year
John Villa Assistant Coach First Year Cloquet, MN  Former FDLTCC Thunder Student Athlete
Eric Adams Statistician First Year
Charlene Heule Athletic Trainer Seventh Year Cloquet, MN MS, ATC, ATR

Thunder Football Student Athlete Honors

Season Player Hometown Honor/Award
2017 Tyrik Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Damon Garner LA, Port Allen High School MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Jeff Andrew Hinesville, GA, Bradwell Institute MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Jack Marsh, Jr. Sedalia, MO, Smith-Cotton High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Rodney Jones MD, Dundalk High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Miles Kelly FL, First Coast High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Tyrone Eastern MO, Pattonville High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA Eastern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week
2016 Vincent Carreker Columbus, OH, Bishop Hartley High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Artis Fountain Sandy Hook, MS, East Ascension High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Uriah Guy Kansas City, MO, Grandview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Keiyaunte Lowery Lakeland, FL, Tenoroc High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Jordan Miller Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Tristan Snow Pensacola, FL, Booker T. Washington High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Amir Wallace Cincinnati, OH, Mount Healthy High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Duane Whitson, Jr. St. Paul, MN, Highland Park High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Samuel Wusu Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Marcus Bruton-Williams Chicago, IL MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Josh Bender Odanah, WI MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Logan Crowser Cloquet, MN MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Carlton Goss Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Samuel Johnson Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Justin Lacayo Fort Lauderdale, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Jon Avril Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Gary Brooks Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Onnie Cox Houston, TX MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Raquan Sherwood Jacksonville, FL Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Kendarian Carter Houston, TX MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Damon Garner Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Destyn “D.J.” McNeil Lakeland, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Carlon Powe Duluth, MN MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Malik Williams jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Academic Team
2014 Jamie Fore Jacksonville, FL Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week (twice)
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN NJCAA All-American, Second Team Defense
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2013 Ryan Brown
2013 Malcom Fleming Milwaukee, WI
2013 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL
2013 Sam Merrell Jacksonville, FL
2013 DeAndre White
2013 Antonio Marshall
2013 Joshua Watson
2013 Cardan Perkins Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Mike Cowell Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Kamelle Gomez Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2012 Christopher Collins Two Harbors, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Wyatt Finifrock Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Curt Johnson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Antonio Klaas Duluth, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Samuel Merrell Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cody Olson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Nathan Orsburne MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Aaron Peters MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cameron Stanley Superior, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Ethan Taylor MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Derek Walli MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Romont Thompson Buffalo, NY Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2012 James Victor Griffin McDonough, GA Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2012 Anthony Makela Hartselle, AL Northern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week (Twice)
2012 Cody Anderson Alborn, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN NJCAA Academic All-American
2011 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Fred Mitchell Award nominee
2011 Brandan Peterson Apple Valley, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2011 Ronald Johnson Detroit, MI Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2011 Darnell Colvin South Pointe, SC Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Ronald Johnson Redford Union, MI Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Jameel Franklin First Coast, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Kevin Eugene Carol City, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Justin Robinson Hialeah-Miami Lakes, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Brandan Peterson Eastview, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 David Hjelle Albrook, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Cam Stanley Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 William Brown Leavenworth, KS Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Josh Hogan Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Jack Booth Deer River, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Mark Murray Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Ronrico Ragsdale St. Francis, WI Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Latrell Smith Vincent, WI Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Darden Madison Memorial, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Tyler Burggraff Cromwell-Wright, MN Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Joseph Dzievvit Bradley Tech, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Justin Robinson Hialeah Miami Lake, FL Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Kevin Eugene Edison, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2010 John Green Miami Springs, FL Northern All-Divison, Honorable Mention
2010 Horace Terry Tavares, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Justin Roberts Tallahassee, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Daniel Mason Osborn Park, VA Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 David Hjelle AlBrook, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Nathaniel Carter Berkley, MI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Karus Cornett Racine, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Kevin Eugene Miami, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Micheal Davis Norfolk, VA Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2010 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Northern Division, Special Teams Player of Week
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008

Team Statistics

Season Record Team Honors
2017 1-7
2016 2-6
2015 4-5 Playoff Berth
2014 3-6 Playoff Berth
2013 3-6 3-1 Northern Division Record; Playoff Berth
2012 6-3 First Playoff Team in Program History
2011 3-6
2010 5-4 #1 Ranked Offense, Northern Division
2009 3-6
2008 2-7
2007 0-9 First Team in School History

Individual Records (Full Season)

Category Statistic Player Season
Coming Soon