Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College conferred associate degrees and diplomas on 167 students during commencement ceremonies held in the Lester Jack Briggs Cultural Center at the college on May 19, 2016.
Larry Anderson, president of Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College, welcomed a full house of friends, families, and community members to the college, and along with Don Carlson, vice president of academic affairs, presided over the commencement exercises.
The commencement address was delivered by The Honorable Sally Jewell, United States Secretary of the Department of the Interior. Student speakers were Amanda Olson, Carmen Jones, and Logan Crowser. The college bestowed an honorary Doctor of Laws degree to Peter J. Defoe of Cloquet, Minnesota.
The following students earned college degrees and/or diplomas and are members of the 2016 Graduating Class of Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College:
Kodiak, Alaska
Keely Hansen
FPO, Armed Services Pacific
Adam Sobieck
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Justin Lacayo
Green Cove Springs, Florida
Jonathan Avril
Jacksonville, Florida
Brandon Williams
Cairo, Georgia
Rashod Thomas
Douglasville, Georgia
Jalen Simmons
Lithonia, Georgia
Victor Rollins
Doton, Illinois
Marcus Williams
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Jeremy Gardner
Clifford Wise, Jr.
Baltimore, Maryland
Damon Barnes
Keonte Connelly
Alborn, Minnesota
Michael Crocker
Barnum, Minnesota
Callyn Doesken
Leann Eisel-Stecyk
Allainie Hanek-Siltanen
Susan Higgins
Kristine Jacobsen
Brook Johnson
Jonah Parrott
Nicholas White
Tarajee Wilson
Brook Park, Minnesota
Keith Justen
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Sabrina Dawid
Brookston, Minnestoa
Sarah Abernathey
Raeanne Bergren
Kristofor Cloud
Carlton, Minnesota
Shelby Allard
Taylor Klassen
Danielle Laveau
Cloquet, Minnesota
Scott Aldrich
Kristi Anderson
Trista Boedigheimer
Erica Bowman
Drewrez Budreau
Samantha Bureau
Jacob Bushey
Samuel Center
Erika Chaffee
Jessica Christian
Stacy Cordle
Logan Crowser
Cassandra Davis
Michelle DeCaigny
Davin DePoe
Rita Diver
Dellarae Durfee
Sherri Fort
Brenna Garrison
Naomi Greensky
Tarissa Henderson
Brenda Houle
Evelyn Hudson
Alaina Johnson
Danny Johnson
Spring Johnson
Carmen Jones
Vienna Kagak
Carrie Kulas
Kialee Kutter
Michaela Lambert
Taylor Leuzzo
Janet Lund
James Mallery, III
Brenda Martini
Eryn McMillen
Melanie Nelson
Nathaniel O’Hara
Amanda Olson
Leslie Peterson
Haley Psyck
Christopher Robnik
Matthew Schiff
Carol Smith
Charlene Snedker
Michaela Sunnarborg
Desirae Tanner
Amy Thomas
Terri Tidaback
Jody Wenneson
Bobbi Zakowitz
Culver, Minnesota
Meleah Couture
Duluth, Minnesota
Gabrielle Benjamin-Dunkley
Ashley Benson
Michell Bergren
Rodney Burmeister
Erin Drake
Krista Hall
Beau Hughes
Samantha Hulter
Thomas Lappy
Kelly Lind
Cody McKelvey
Peter Noffsinger
Stacey Nordby
Melissa Norick
Roxanne Olson
Jessica Onnen
Urie Phillips
Jana Schlossin
Perry Serrano
Matthew Thiry
Michael Umbarger
Stephanie Vainio
Toni Wagner
Neal Walsh
Jessy Walters
Paige Wright
Amber Zimmerman
Esko, Minnesota
Anna Hansmeyer
Alyssa Lamirande
Marilyn Lynch
Christine Nygren
Katrina Rasmussen
Karinna Sellers
Lisa Slygh
Farmington, Minnesota
Nancy Kamara
Finlayson, Minnesota
Brent Henry
Floodwood, Minnesota
Kasey Palmer
Hermantown, Minnesota
Rebecca Armstrong
Linzie Becks
Haley Francis
Sara Kelly
Hibbing, Minnesota
Nicole Rajkovich
Hilton, Minnesota
Amber Keehr
Isle, Minnesota
James Andrews
Kerrick, Minnesota
Amber Fett
McGregor, Minnesota
Anthony Killspotted
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Makwa Gonzalez
Moose Lake, Minnesota
Jason Defibaugh
Payton Gresczyk
Caitlyn Koll
James Quiel
Alexander Schadewald
Samantha Schadewald
Cierra Zambory
Onamia, Minnesota
Melissa Boyd
Proctor, Minnesota
Brady Ramirez
Allison Vanneste
Rice, Minnesota
Travis Kosbreba
Rosemount, Minnesota
Daniel Tesfaye
Rush City, Minnesota
Nicholas Parker
Saginaw, Minnesota
Jason Amendola
Tiffany Norick
Sheryl Zywicki
Sandstone, Minnesota
Tyler Breffle
Cassandra White
John Zinter
Sawyer, Minnesota
Kayla Jackson
Cedar Savage
St. Paul, Minnesota
Staci Hartman
Katherine Ross
Sturgeon Lake, Minnesota
Christa Danelski
Tamarack, Minnesota
Chelsea Manfredini
Two Harbors, Minnesota
Cortney Buchholz
White Earth, Minnesota
Eleigha Bower
Willow River, Minnesota
Kelsey Lang
Matthew Weber
Wrenshall, Minnesota
Patrick Gustafson
Alex Jurek
Wright, Minnesota
Matthew Fox
Bayfield, Wisconsin
Donald Gordon, III
Danbury, Wisconsin
Christina Eckstine
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Darell Owens
Superior, Wisconsin
Kayla Delvecchio
Randi Trotterchaude

Testimonials

FDLTCC offered me a supportive environment I couldn't pass up, everyone and everything here at school is trying to help you succeed, from the programs, to the faculty, to the resources.

It is awesome here at the FDLTCC Education Program because it is like a family here, if you need help or are struggling with anything, you have quite a few people who will help you out.

I chose FDLTCC because of its size and the curriculum. When I first came here in 2019, I was just looking for what I needed to volunteer, perhaps in a crisis shelter. I met with Don Jarvinen, and the rest is history.