Mobile menu button
FDLTCC Banner Image
Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College in Cloquet, MN

FDLTCC 2020 Graduate Recognition Awards Announced

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College in Cloquet, Minnesota, recently presented campus honors to a select group of students in this year’s graduating class.

Each year during Commencement Week, the Graduate Recognition Awards Ceremony celebrates the accomplishments of graduating students in the areas of Academic Achievement, Service to the College, and Community Service. Students are nominated and selected by the staff, faculty, and administration of the college.

This year, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the college was not able to hold the annual in-person ceremony to present the awards to the graduating students.

Highlights this year include the announcement of Hope Calogero of Saginaw as 2020 Student of the Year, and Presidential Merit awards presented to Kevin Blacketter of Cloquet, and Justine Pelletier of Esko.

The following Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College students received awards:

Student of the Year

Hope Elizabeth Calogero, Saginaw, Minnesota

 

Presidential Merit Award

Kevin L. Blacketter, Cloquet, Minnesota
Justine Pelletier, Esko, Minnesota

 

Academic Highest Honors Award

Cloquet, Minnesota
Sara J. Bassett
Ava Bujold Grondahl
Tyler Harms-Synkiew
Taylor Leigh Holty
Josh Kuusinen

Cromwell, Minnesota
Dakota Burton

Duluth, Minnesota
Charles Campbell Abernathy
Brett S. Behrendt
Christopher Gower
Jennifer E. Keuten
Sean V. Norland
Justin N. Pohlman
Misty Rennquist

Mora, Minnesota
Brandon Lee Thomsen

Onamia, Minnesota
Megan Ann Ballinger

Rochester, Minnesota
Christopher Streed

St. Charles, Minnesota
Bryce Heim

St. Louis, Missouri
Christopher Jones II

Superior, Wisconsin
John Eric Gruna

 

Academic High Honors Award

Clear Lake, Minnesota
Kristen Ulsby

Cloquet, Minnesota
Katherine E. Defibaugh
Mikayla M. Freeman
Samirra Rose Glass
Donald Robert Lokken
Casey Modich
Jalisa Lee Ojibway
Joshua David Sutherland
Alberto Arreola Torres
Katherine Welman

Columbus, Ohio
Quri Hickman

Duluth, Minnesota
Amy Joy Anderson
Paige Marie Anderson
Michael Bradley
Vicki Cere Chaffee
Katelyn Kerfeld
George R. King
Katie Ann Sherman
December Jo Simmons
Spencer Stockwell

Esko, Minnesota
Mariah Gannucci
Justine Pelletier

Eveleth, Minnesota
Ava Peterson

Hermantown, Minnesota
Alicia Hope Summar

Moose Lake, Minnesota
Jessica Erickson

Proctor, Minnesota
Donell Marie Smith

Rosemount, Minnesota
Ashley Elizabeth Rosel

Saginaw, Minnesota
Tracy Asche
Natalee Smith

Savage, Minnesota
Logan Adair

Two Harbors, Minnesota
Katherine Ochtrup

Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
Ryan Eugene Duxbury

Wright, Minnesota
Sharon Ann Williams

 

Service to the Community Award

Cloquet, Minnesota
Jacob J. Belden
Kevin L. Blacketter
Hope Elizabeth Calogero
Tyler Harms-Synkiew
Erik Petoletti
Curtis R. Rainey
Alberto Arreola Torres

Duluth, Minnesota
Paige Marie Anderson
Misty Anne Baum
Shane Kenneth Colemer
Rhonda Cooper-Busch
Sean V. Norland

Esko, Minnesota
Justine Pelletier

Hermantown, Minnesota
Emily Johnson

 

Service to the College Award

Clear Lake, Minnesota
Kristen Ulsby

Cloquet, Minnesota
Jacob J. Belden
Kevin L. Blacketter
Hope Elizabeth Calogero
Donald Robert Lokken
Erik Petoletti
Curtis R. Rainey
Anissa Warner

Cromwell, Minnesota
Dakota Burton

Duluth, Minnesota
Paige Marie Anderson
Shane Kenneth Colemer
Misty Anne Baum
Sean V. Norland

Esko, Minnesota
Justine Pelletier

Hermantown, Minnesota
Emily Johnson

Hinckley, Minnesota
Julius Theodore Aubid

Willow River, Minnesota
Stephanie Keinanen

Orlando, Florida
Peter Saint Fleur

Chicago, IL
Carl D. Jones