Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College in Cloquet, Minnesota, conferred associate degrees and diplomas on the 183 students who make up the Class of 2020 during a virtual commencement ceremony on May 14, 2020.
The virtual commencement ceremony included a congratulatory address from Minnesota State Chancellor Devinder Malhotra and special greetings from Minnesota Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan. The Minnesota Orchestra provided the traditional Pomp and Circumstance soundtrack as the list of graduates’ names and degrees earned scrolled across the screen. Dr. Anna Fellegy, Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Vice President of Academic Affairs, presented the nominated candidates for degrees to President Stephanie Hammitt, who then conferred the degrees earned by the students. The ceremony concluded with a salute and congratulations from college employees.
The virtual commencement ceremony is in video form and is available at this page on the college website.
The following students earned college degrees and/or diplomas and are members of the 2020 Graduating Class of Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College:
Austin, Minnesota
Katelin Bahl
Barnum, Minnesota
Paige Sunshine Ostrander
Carlton, Minnesota
Abbie Burley
Calli Rose Rosier
Jonathan Henry Stracek
Clear Lake, Minnesota
Kristen Ulsby
Cloquet, Minnesota
Kolby Barney
Sara J. Bassett
Jacob J. Belden
Naomi M. Bents
Kevin L. Blacketter
Nikkita Blaire Buckanaga
Hailey Cadigan
Hope Elizabeth Calogero
Carly Cary
Samantha Childs
Katherine E. Defibaugh
Edward Defoe
Allydia Diver
Sarah Ann Durfee
Larry M. Ehrman
Eric Enerson
Aleisha M. Fox
Mikayla M. Freeman
Clair Marie Friedman
Samirra Rose Glass
Ava Bujold Grondahl
Alexander Hamilton
Tyler Harms-Synkiew
Taylor Leigh Holty
Taylor Reid Houle
Victoria Jolene Jarvi
Aliza Kettelhut
Lexis Florence Kunz
Josh Kuusinen
Donald Robert Lokken
Casey Modich
Jalisa Lee Ojibway
Trayton Robert Olson
Brianna L. Ostby
Erik Petoletti
Curtis R. Rainey
Levi Rossing
Tammy Lynn Sandoval
Antonio Jose Sarazua
Elijha Neil Schnortz
Malik K. Shannon
Tammy Soukkala
Alyssa R. Stone
Joshua David Sutherland
Jeanine M. Taylor
Alberto Arreola Torres
Danielle Lynette
Delores Vick
John Richard Waltjer
Anissa Warner
Kelsey Warner
Katherine Welman
Sharon Ann Williams
Sherri Wakefield-Wuollet
Justin Young
Cromwell, Minnesota
Dakota Burton
Tyler J. Goutermont
Kalee Aliina Harp
Duluth, Minnesota
Charles Campbell Abernathy
Stephen Alex Aleshire
Amy Joy Anderson
Paige Marie Anderson
Misty Anne Baum
Brett S. Behrendt
Campbell Robert Bergstedt
Michael Bradley
Vicki Cere Chaffe
Meredith Cherne
Shane Kenneth Colemer
Rhonda Cooper-Busch
Mikayla Cozzi
Genevieve Espinal
April Flatt
Christopher Gower
Connor Jon Haukom
Bradley A. Hiler
Savannah Leigh Howes
Seth Upton Johnson
Jennifer E. Keuten
George R. King
DeAhna Kulas
Amy Alden Lemenager
Eryn R. McMillen
Marisa Nichole Milczark
John Martin Moder
Paul Martin Morales II
Sean V. Norland
Cody Packingham
Kyle Joseph Pederson
Justin N. Pohlman
Calen C. Porter
Key R. Powless
Gianna Na’Shae Presley-Baum
Misty Rennquist
Synthia M. Seliskar
Katie Ann Sherman
Donald W. Shykes, Jr.
December Jo Simmons
Colin Stein
Spencer Stockwell
Nellie Torgerson
Brenden John Walkowiak
Misty Rose Wrazidlo
Amber Zimmerman
Esko, Minnesota
Mariah Gannucci
Michelle L. Harrington
Morgan Hill
Alexis Liimatainen
Kalee Jean Monahan
Mylee Marie Montminy
Justine Pelletier
Derek Peterson
Morgan Scofield
Brandon Vainio
Weston Weets
Eveleth, Minnesota
Ava Peterson
Finlayson, Minnesota
Joshua Steven Martin
Hermantown, Minnesota
Emily Johnson
Alicia Hope Summar
Hinckley, Minnesota
Julius Theodore Aubid
Julie L. Bjerke
Micheala Janell Leecy
Kerrick, Minnesota
Bryan Keinanen
Kettle River, Minnesota
Steven J. Ozhaawibiisa Aubid
McGregor, Minnesota
Morningstar Goodsky
Makayla Blue Lightfeather
Veronica Skinaway
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Lauryn Lumpkins
Minnetonka, Minnesota
Preston Gabriel Dull
Moose Lake, Minnesota
Jessica Erickson
Kyle L. Goorhouse
Mora, Minnesota
Ethan J. Simpson
Brandon Lee Thomsen
Onamia, Minnesota
Megan Ann Ballinger
Mary E. Greene
Proctor, Minnesota
Donell Marie Smith
Rochester, Minnesota
Christopher Streed
Rosemount, Minnesota
Ashley Elizabeth Rosel
Saginaw, Minnesota
Jessica Archambeau
Tracy Asche
Joseph T. Carter
Kristine Oppel
Natalee Smith
Megan Jean Tondryk
Savage, Minnesota
Logan Adair
Sawyer, Minnesota
John William Roterman
St. Charles, Minnesota
Bryce Heim
Sturgeon Lake, Minnesota
Sherry Del Carlson
Ryan D. Manley
Two Harbors, Minnesota
Nickolas Lee Detlefsen
Katherine Ochtrup
Willow River, Minnesota
Stephanie Keinanen
Wrenshall, Minnesota
Cheryl Caribou
Tyler Olson
Wright, Minnesota
Sydney Rae Lough
Chalita Thiminkul
Bonifay, Floridia
Justice M. Bice
Melrose, Florida
Mitchell Taylor
Veazy Walker
Orlando, Florida
Peter Saint Fleur
Marlo Tillman
Matthew Allen Tillman
Pensacola, Florida
Danny J. Jackson, Jr.
Chicago, Illinois
Carl D. Jones
Jabari O. Simpson
Lemarr Williams, Jr.
Chesterfield, Michigan
Joshua Delano Butler
St. Louis, Missouri
Christopher Jones II
Columbus, Ohio
Quri Hickman
Grove Port, Ohio
Eric R. Grant
Cache, Oklahoma
Dante T. McCormick
Marlin, Texas
Joshua L. Anderson
Superior, Wisconsin
Alyssa Patricia Amotozio
Ty Christianson
John Eric Gruna
Heather M. Johnson
Katelyn Kerfeld
Toni S. Mathews
Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
Ryan Eugene Duxbury

Testimonials

I chose FDLTCC for a fresh start in life. It had been two years since I graduated High School and I wanted more than just working a 9-5. I was living in Florida at the time, and I had an opportunity to travel the world doing what I love playing the game of basketball.

I chose FDLTCC because of its size and the curriculum. When I first came here in 2019, I was just looking for what I needed to volunteer, perhaps in a crisis shelter. I met with Don Jarvinen, and the rest is history.

It is awesome here at the FDLTCC Education Program because it is like a family here, if you need help or are struggling with anything, you have quite a few people who will help you out.