Mobile menu button
FDLTCC Banner Image
Interior Top Image

Football

2018 season highlighted with three-game winning streak and postseason playoff berth

Our Thunder Football team started the 2018 season quickly with a 3-0 record after a convincing 37-17 victory over visiting Rochester Technical and Community College on Saturday, September 15. The Thunder passing attack was in full force during the game, led by quarterback Bryor Parisien who was 25-of-50 for 353 yards and 5 touchdown passes and 0 interceptions; wide receiver Deandre Moody had 5 catches for 80 yards and 2 touchdowns; and wide receiver Keenan Brown had 5 catches for 98 yards and 1 touchdown. The Thunder home game was played at Duluth East Stadium and featured a military veterans’ appreciation before the game.

The Thunder started the 2018 season with consecutive road victories at Ridgewater Community College (32-6) and Northland Community and Technical College (33-26).

After a heartbreaking 30-26 loss to top-ranked and unbeaten Mesabi Range Technical & Community College on September 22, the Thunder Football squad remained near the top of the MCAC standings with a 3-1 overall record and 1-1 in Eastern Division games.

To close out September games in the 2018 schedule, the Thunder traveled to Grand Rapids to take on 3-1 Itasca Community College in an MCAC Eastern Division match-up. Our Thunder dropped the road game 42-16 and will look to regroup after dropping to 3-2 on the season.

In a game full of offensive fireworks and 962 combined passing yards between both teams, our Thunder lost a 41-40 heartbreaker at Vermilion Community Community College in Ely on October 6. Despite falling to 3-3 on the season, the Thunder are still in the hunt for a postseason playoff berth.

On Saturday, October 13, our Thunder took another tough loss 38-20 in a home game against MCAC powerhouse Central Lakes College. The loss drops the Thunder to 3-4 overall on the season and 1-4 in MCAC Eastern Division games, good for fourth place and still in position for a postseason playoff spot.

In the final game of the regular season on October 20, our Thunder lost 48-26 at home to Dakota College-Bottineau. Injuries to several key players early caused the Thunder to fall behind in the first half and then it was a struggle to play catch-up with a solid opponent.

The good news at the end of the season was that our Thunder were back in the MCAC Postseason Playoffs after a two-year absence. The Thunder earned the fourth seed in the Eastern Division and traveled to Brainerd to play at top seeded Central Lakes College Sunday, October 28. The Thunder kept things close through halftime until Central Lakes pulled away in the second to win 42-22 and end the Thunder’s 2018 season. The Thunder finished 3-6 on the year.

 

THUNDER’S TREBIAN SUGGS EARNS SECOND PLAYER OF THE WEEK HONOR

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football student athlete Trebian Suggs was named Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division Special Teams Player of the Week for the final regular season games played on October 20, 2018. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER’S Armani Ceballos EARNS OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK HONORS

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football quarterback Armani Ceballos was named Co-Offensive Player of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, October 6, 2018. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER’S TREBIAN SUGGS EARNS OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK HONORS

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football running back Trebian Suggs was named Offensive Player of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, September 8, 2018. Read the full story here.

 

Thunder Football Welcomes new head coach davin depoe

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College announced that Davin DePoe has been hired as Head Coach of the Thunder Football team. DePoe will lead the Thunder Football Program in the 2018 season. He takes over the program from former Head Coach Terry Fawcett who retired from coaching the Thunder at the end of the 2017 season.

Prior to coming to the Thunder, DePoe has been a high school football assistant coach in Florida and at the former AlBrook High School. He also assisted with the local Northshore Grizzlies semi-pro football team. He served in the United States Army’s 82nd Airborne Paratrooper Division and completed two tours of duty to Iraq.

“I learned from my experience in the Army that I liked teaching and the mentoring aspects of helping new and younger soldiers,” said DePoe. “The camaraderie and teamwork you build are great feelings and makes the long hours well worth the effort. My approach to coaching is similar, and I look forward to building a competitive football program in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference. I also hope to build enthusiasm for the program, and I know we will have fun in the process.”

DePoe describes himself as an offensive-minded coach, always evolving schemes and inserting new wrinkles. He hopes his enthusiasm and enjoyment of teaching will suit his new team well. “I’m a former paratrooper, which means I learned to focus aggressiveness and enthusiasm to get the job done,” said DePoe.

For more information about the Thunder Football program or to contact Head Coach Davin DePoe, call 218-879-0792 or 218-451-1181 or via email to davin.depoe@fdltcc.edu.

 

2015 Thunder Football Season Video

 

2014 THUNDER FOOTBALL SEASON VIDEO


Student Athlete Inquiry Form (Please complete the online form if you are interested in playing for the Thunder.)

Roster

Coaching Staff
Athlete Honors
Team Statistics

For more information about the Thunder Football program or to contact Head Coach Davin DePoe, call 218-879-0792 or 218-451-1181 or via email to davin.depoe@fdltcc.edu.

 

2018 Season Schedule

Home games will have live radio and online streaming broadcasts on WKLK-FM, 96.5 FM. Click on the “Listen Live” button on the Northwoods Radio web site here for the online broadcasts.

Date Opponent Site Time
Friday, August 24 University of St. Thomas (Scrimmage) at St. Paul
Saturday, September 1 Ridgewater Community College at New London W, 32-6
Saturday, September 8 Northland Community & Technical College at Thief River Falls W, 33-26
Saturday, September 15 Rochester Technical & Community College HOME at Duluth East Stadium W, 37-17
Saturday, September 22 Mesabi Range Technical & Community College HOME at Duluth East Stadium L, 30-26
Saturday, September 29 Itasca Community College at Grand Rapids L, 42-16
Saturday, October 6 Vermilion Community College at Ely L, 41-40
Saturday, October 13 Central Lakes Community College HOME at Duluth East Stadium L, 38-20
Saturday, October 20 Dakota College at Bottineau HOME at Duluth East Stadium L, 48-26
 Sunday, October 28 MCAC Postseason Playoff Game vs Central Lakes College  at Brainerd L, 42-22

 

2018 Thunder Football Roster

# blank Player Position Hometown High School Year
44 George Asante LB Alexandria, VA Hayfield Secondary 2
88 Keenan Brown WR Denver, CO Dakota Ridge High School 1
1 Armani Ceballos QB Silver Springs, MD Paint Branch High School 1
56 Anthony Conard DE Madison, WI East High School 2
52 Emani Douglas OL Orlando, FL Evans High School 1
27 Hero Douglas CB Austin, TX NYDS Charter 1
26 Denez Foster LB Alamo, GA Wheeler County High School 1
53 Anthony Gutierrez FB Cape Coral, FL Ida Baker High School 1
19 Brandon Haskovec WR Pine City, MN Pine City High School 1
24 Dawayne Hearns FS Arcadia, FL Private Oaks High School 2
50 Saige Humphrey OL Cass Lake, MN Cass Lake-Bena High School 1
79 Rashaad Inge DE Ruther Glen, VA Massaponax High School 1
3 Lavell Jackson WR Dallas, TX Bryan Adams High School 2
69 Van Johnson OL Proctor, MN Proctor High School 1
29 Carl Jones RB Chicago, IL Kenwood High School 1
7 Donta Jones LB Covington, GA Newton High School 2
15 Armand Keely RB Kirkwood, MO Orchard Farm High School 2
5 Cedrick King CB Haines City, FL Ride Community High School 2
57 Cody Malaterre OL St. John, ND St. John High School 1
2 LeDarian McAllister WD Lakeland, FL Lake Gibson High School 2
51 Dante McCormick FB Cache, OK Cache High School 1
8 Dijuan McCullom WR Chicago, IL Kenwood Academy 2
31 Jason Miller FB Flint, MI Flint SW Academy 1
16 Deandre Moody WR Orlando, FL Maynard Evens High School 1
11 Antonio Morrell RB Pensacola, FL Pensacola High School 1
9 Lamont O’Neil CB Akron, OH Buchtel High School 1
6 Bryor Parisien QB St. John, ND St. John High School 1
80 Omar Pope WR Gainesville, FL Gainesville High School 1
40 Rayshaad Roddy DE Cincinnati, OH Mt. Healthy High School 1
31 Parker Singleton LB Apopka, FL Apopka High School 1
18 Keandre Smith WR Leighon, AL Colbert County High School 2
4 Trebian Suggs RB Pensacola, FL Pine Forest High School 1
67 Marlo Tillman DT Orlando, FL Jones High School 1
12 Jonathan Turrentine C Akron, OH Buchtel High School 1
34 Brandon Van Lear DL Silver Springs, MD James Haber Blake High School 1
14 Roderick Washington WR Austin, TX Del Valle High School 1
10 Dondre White CB Haines City, FL Ride Community High School 2
22 Nakaylin Yost WR Duluth, MN Denfeld High School

Thunder Football Coaching Staff

blank Coach Coaching Position Years with Team Hometown
Davin DePoe Davin DePoe Head Coach First Year Cloquet, MN
Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator
Assistant Coach/Strength & Conditioning Coordinator/Running Backs & Linebackers
Assistant Coach/Special Teams Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Assistant Coach/Defensive Coordinator
Assistant Coach
Statistician
Athletic Trainer Charlene Heule Charlene Heule Athletic Trainer, MS, ATC, ATR Seventh Year Cloquet, MN

Thunder Football Student Athlete Honors

Season Player Hometown Honor/Award
2018 Trebian Suggs Pensacola, FL Eastern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week
2018 Armani Ceballos Burtonsville, MD Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2018 Trebian Suggs Pensacola, FL Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2017 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Artis Fountain Gonzales, LA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lavell Jackson Dallas, TX MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Xavier Lewis Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 George Marfo Haines City, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Marquise Matthews Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Dorian Pitt Adairsville, GA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Tristian Snow Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School NJCAA All-Region 13 Football Team
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, First Team
2017 Tyrik’ Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, First Team
2017 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Jeff Krisik Red Cliff, WI, Bayfield High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Christopher Fitzpatrick Tampa, FL, Alonso High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Dorian Pitt Adairsville, GA, Adairsville High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Artis Fountain Gonzalez, LA, East Ascension High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2017 George Marfo Haines City, FL, Ridge Community High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2017 Tyrik Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Damon Garner LA, Port Allen High School MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Jeff Andrew Hinesville, GA, Bradwell Institute MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Jack Marsh, Jr. Sedalia, MO, Smith-Cotton High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Rodney Jones MD, Dundalk High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Miles Kelly FL, First Coast High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Tyrone Eastern MO, Pattonville High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA Eastern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week
2016 Vincent Carreker Columbus, OH, Bishop Hartley High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Artis Fountain Sandy Hook, MS, East Ascension High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Uriah Guy Kansas City, MO, Grandview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Keiyaunte Lowery Lakeland, FL, Tenoroc High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Jordan Miller Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Tristan Snow Pensacola, FL, Booker T. Washington High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Amir Wallace Cincinnati, OH, Mount Healthy High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Duane Whitson, Jr. St. Paul, MN, Highland Park High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Samuel Wusu Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Marcus Bruton-Williams Chicago, IL MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Josh Bender Odanah, WI MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Logan Crowser Cloquet, MN MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Carlton Goss Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Samuel Johnson Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Justin Lacayo Fort Lauderdale, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Jon Avril Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Gary Brooks Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Onnie Cox Houston, TX MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Raquan Sherwood Jacksonville, FL Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Kendarian Carter Houston, TX MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Damon Garner Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Destyn “D.J.” McNeil Lakeland, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Carlon Powe Duluth, MN MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Malik Williams jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Academic Team
2014 Jamie Fore Jacksonville, FL Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week (twice)
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN NJCAA All-American, Second Team Defense
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2013 Ryan Brown
2013 Malcom Fleming Milwaukee, WI
2013 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL
2013 Sam Merrell Jacksonville, FL
2013 DeAndre White
2013 Antonio Marshall
2013 Joshua Watson
2013 Cardan Perkins Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Mike Cowell Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Kamelle Gomez Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2012 Christopher Collins Two Harbors, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Wyatt Finifrock Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Curt Johnson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Antonio Klaas Duluth, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Samuel Merrell Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cody Olson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Nathan Orsburne MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Aaron Peters MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cameron Stanley Superior, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Ethan Taylor MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Derek Walli MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Romont Thompson Buffalo, NY Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2012 James Victor Griffin McDonough, GA Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2012 Anthony Makela Hartselle, AL Northern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week (Twice)
2012 Cody Anderson Alborn, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN NJCAA Academic All-American
2011 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Fred Mitchell Award nominee
2011 Brandan Peterson Apple Valley, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2011 Ronald Johnson Detroit, MI Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2011 Darnell Colvin South Pointe, SC Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Ronald Johnson Redford Union, MI Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Jameel Franklin First Coast, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Kevin Eugene Carol City, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Justin Robinson Hialeah-Miami Lakes, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Brandan Peterson Eastview, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 David Hjelle Albrook, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Cam Stanley Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 William Brown Leavenworth, KS Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Josh Hogan Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Jack Booth Deer River, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Mark Murray Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Ronrico Ragsdale St. Francis, WI Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Latrell Smith Vincent, WI Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Darden Madison Memorial, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Tyler Burggraff Cromwell-Wright, MN Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Joseph Dzievvit Bradley Tech, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Justin Robinson Hialeah Miami Lake, FL Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Kevin Eugene Edison, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2010 John Green Miami Springs, FL Northern All-Divison, Honorable Mention
2010 Horace Terry Tavares, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Justin Roberts Tallahassee, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Daniel Mason Osborn Park, VA Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 David Hjelle AlBrook, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Nathaniel Carter Berkley, MI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Karus Cornett Racine, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Kevin Eugene Miami, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Micheal Davis Norfolk, VA Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2010 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Northern Division, Special Teams Player of Week
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008

Team Statistics

Season Record Team Honors
2018 3-6 Playoff Berth, MCAC Eastern Division
2017 1-7
2016 2-6
2015 4-5 Playoff Berth, MCAC Eastern Division
2014 3-6 Playoff Berth, MCAC Northern Division
2013 3-6 3-1 Northern Division Record; Playoff Berth
2012 6-3 First Playoff Team in Program History
2011 3-6
2010 5-4 #1 Ranked Offense, Northern Division
2009 3-6
2008 2-7
2007 0-9 First Team in School History