Mobile menu button
FDLTCC Banner Image
Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College in Cloquet, MN

Football

THUNDER’s Klinger and Roddy named to all-region xiii team

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football Wide Receiver Mason Klinger and Defensive Tackle Rayshaad Roddy are two of just 25 student athletes named to the 2019 National Junior College Athletic Association All-Region XIII Football Team. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER FOOTBALL PLAYERS EARN ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS

A total of 13 Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder football players earned Minnesota College Athletic Conference All-Eastern Division honors for the 2019 season. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER FOOTBALL CLOSES OUT 2019 SEASON

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football team wrapped up their 2019 season with a heartbreaking, last-minute 41-36 loss to Minnesota West Technical and Community College on Saturday, October 19. The Thunder scored with 3:03 remaining in the fourth quarter to take a 36-33 lead heading into the game’s final minutes. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER’S WASHINGTON AND NICHOLS EARN PLAYER OF THE WEEK HONORS

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football wide receiver Roderick Washington was named Offensive Athlete of the Week and defensive end Jhanviey Nichols was named Defensive Athlete of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, October 19, 2019. Read the full story here.

 

Thunder’s Anthony Boyd and Rashaad Roddy earn athlete of the week honors

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football quarterback Anthony Boyd was named Offensive Athlete of the Week and defensive tackle Rashaad Roddy was named Defensive Athlete of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, October 5, 2019. Read the full story here.

 

Thunder miscues lead to tough loss

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder football team lost 36-27 to Rochester Technical & Community College on Saturday, October 5, 2019. The Thunder trailed 29-27 with less than five minutes left in the game before giving up a late touchdown against the 5-1 Rochester Yellowjackets on the road. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER’S JOSH BUTLER EARNS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK HONORS for the second TIME in 2019 season

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football cornerback Josh Butler was named Defensive Athlete of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, September 26, 2019. This is the second time this season that Butler was named Defensive Athlete of the Week. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER Bounce back with 44-27 win over UW-Stevens Point JV

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football team defeated the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Junior Varsity team 44-27 on Sunday, September 22, in Stevens Point. The Thunder bounced back from last week’s tough loss and the non-conference victory over the UWSP-JV raised their record to 3-2 on the 2019 season. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER FALL TO UNDEFEATED ITASCA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football team lost 39-6 to undefeated Itasca Community College at Terry Egerdahl Field in Proctor on Saturday, September 14. The Thunder loss dropped them to 2-2 on the 2019 season and 1-1 in Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division play. The game started tight and was closely played with a tie score of 0-0 at the end of the first quarter. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER’S JOSH BUTLER EARNS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK HONORS

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football cornerback Josh Butler was named Defensive Athlete of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, September 7, 2019. Read the full story here.

 

Thunder Football Rolls Over Vermilion 42-14

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football team improved to 2-1 on 2019 season with a 42-14 victory over Vermilion Community College at NBC Stadium in Superior on Saturday, September 7, 2019. The Thunder win was in Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division play.  Read the full story here.

 

Thunder Lose Heartbreaker in Final Minutes

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder football team lost 38-28 to the North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS) Wildcats in Wahpeton, ND, on Saturday, August 31, 2019. The Thunder held a 28-24 lead with three minutes left in the game before giving up two late touchdowns during their first road game of the season. The Thunder are now 1-1 for the season.

The Thunder came out fast early in the game and scored on their first two possessions with a rushing touchdown from running back Quri Hickman and a 53-yard touchdown pass from quarterback Danny Jackson to wide receiver Le’Quayvaious Greene for a 14-0 lead. Read the full story here.

 

THUNDER’S MICHAEL HALL EARNS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK HONORS

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football placekicker and punter Michael Hall was named Special Teams Athlete of the Week in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Eastern Division for games played on Saturday, August 24, 2019. Read the full story here.

 

Thunder Football Wins Season Opener 36-3

The Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder Football team opened their 2019 season with a 36-3 victory over Minnesota State-Fergus Falls at NBC Stadium in Superior on Saturday, August 24. The impressive win also marked the debut of new Thunder Head Coach Robert Smith.

“I was very pleased with the disciplined play of the team and keeping mental mistakes to a minimum and avoiding costly penalties,” said Thunder Head Coach Robert Smith. “One of our goals coming out of training camp was to be great at all of the things it doesn’t take talent to be good at. That was a positive outcome in this first game of the season.”  Read the full story here.

 

Thunder Football Recruitment

For more information about joining the Thunder Football program, contact Head Coach Robert Smith at 218–879–0866 or via email to robert.smith@fdltcc.edu.

Thunder Football Player Welcome Letter

 

ROBERT SMITH NAMED THUNDER FOOTBALL HEAD COACH
Thunder Football Head Coach Robert Smith

Thunder Football Head Coach Robert Smith

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College announced that Robert Smith has been hired as Head Coach of the Thunder Football team. Smith immediately began his appointment in early April and will lead the Thunder Football Program into the 2019 season.

Smith is no stranger to the Thunder Football program, having served as Defensive Coordinator/Assistant Head Coach during the 2018 season. He takes over the program from former Head Coach Davin Depoe who led the Thunder to a 3-6 record and a conference playoff berth last season.

Prior to becoming head coach of the Thunder, Smith started his coaching career while still in high school in Arcadia, Florida, and worked his way up the ranks through high school and college to his current position with the Thunder. He served in various assistant coach roles at DeSoto High School in Arcadia, Florida; at Capital High School in Olympia, Washington; and at Bishop Ireton High in Alexandria, Virginia. He was offensive coordinator/assistant coach at Vermilion Community College in Ely, Minnesota, prior to joining the Thunder Football staff for the 2018 season.

“I’m looking forward to developing and coaching our student athletes as persons, rather than focusing on just the athlete portion of playing intercollegiate sports,” said Smith. “Developing good personal habits like studying effectively, time and financial management skills, building positive relationships, and creating a plan for our players’ futures will be important to our Thunder program.”

Smith admits he is an offensive-minded coach, typically using a simple-to-learn system but with advanced schemes that feature the strengths of players on the roster.

“I like to dictate the tempo of games with offense,” said Smith. “Our players will learn a solid foundation of our game plan, but they will need to read defenses quickly and adjust on the fly when at the line of scrimmage.

We’ll be balanced between run and pass, and we’ll be ready to take advantages when we see them on the field.”

Smith has already been working the recruiting component of being a college head coach, aiming for a well-rounded roster of one-way position players for the 2019 season. He also has been overseeing the off-season workout program with the returning Thunder players and is lining up assistant coaches and program staff.

“Any time you have the opportunity to be a head coach at the college level, it’s a blessing,” said Smith. “It’s even better to coach at a school like Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College where employees truly care about the student athletes. After being here for a season as an assistant coach and meeting with the administration, I can see that our visions for student success align.”

Smith also has experience playing college football. He was a starting running back at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, earning academic all-conference honors and a bachelor’s degree in Organizational Communication. Smith is also the Head Coach of the Thunder Women’s Basketball team and resides in Cloquet.

 

 

2015 Thunder Football Season Video

 

Student-Athlete Inquiry Form (Please complete the online form if you are interested in playing for the Thunder.)

Roster

Coaching Staff
Athlete Honors
Team Statistics

2019 Season Schedule

Home games will have live radio and online streaming broadcasts on WKLK-FM, 96.5 FM. Click on the “Listen Live” button on the Northwoods Radio web site here for the online broadcasts.

Date Opponent Site Time
Thursday, August 1 Thunder Football Training Camp Reporting Day Thunder Field
Monday, August 5 Thunder Football Training Camp On Field Activities Thunder Field
Saturday, August 24 Minnesota State-Fergus Falls HOME at NBC Stadium, Superior W, 36-3
Saturday, August 31 North Dakota State College of Science at Wahpeton, ND L, 38-28
Saturday, September 7 Vermilion Community College (Family Day Celebration) HOME at NBC Stadium, Superior W, 42-14
Saturday, September 14 Itasca Community College HOME at Egerdahl Field, Proctor, MN L, 39-6
Sunday, September 22 University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point JV at Stevens Point, WI W, 44-27
Saturday, September 28 Central Lakes College at Brainerd, MN L, 41-15
Saturday, October 5 Rochester Technical & Community College at Rochester, MN L, 36-27
Saturday, October 12 Mesabi Range Technical & Community College at Mountain Iron, MN L, 64-14
Saturday, October 19 Minnesota West Technical & Community College HOME at Egerdahl Field, Proctor, MN L, 41-36

 

2019 Thunder Football Roster

# blank Player Position Hometown High School Year
Full Roster Coming Soon!
52 Emani Douglas OL Orlando, FL Evans High School 2
27 Hero Douglas CB Austin, TX NYDS Charter 2
50 Saige Humphrey OL Cass Lake, MN Cass Lake-Bena High School 2
79 Rashaad Inge DE Ruther Glen, VA Massaponax High School 2
29 Carl Jones RB Chicago, IL Kenwood High School 2
51 Dante McCormick FB Cache, OK Cache High School 2
40 Rayshaad Roddy DE Cincinnati, OH Mt. Healthy High School 2
67 Marlo Tillman DT Orlando, FL Jones High School 2
14 Roderick Washington WR Austin, TX Del Valle High School 2

Thunder Football Coaching Staff

Coach Coaching Position Hometown
Thunder Football Head Coach Robert Smith Robert Smith Head Coach Arcadia, FL
Jon Bolme Assistant Coach Brookston, MN
Greg Padgitt Assistant Coach/Director of Football Operations & Recruiting Austin, TX
Peter St. Fleur Student Coach Orlando, FL
Brock Wilton Statistician/Strength and Conditioning Coach Brookston, MN
Travis Young Statistician Saginaw, MN
Athletic Trainer Charlene Heule Charlene Heule Athletic Trainer, MS, ATC, ATR Cloquet, MN

Thunder Football Student-Athlete Honors

Season Player Hometown Honor/Award
2019 Mason Klinger Georgetown, TX NJCAA All-Region XIII Football Team
2019 Rayshaad Roddy Cincinnati, OH NJCAA All-Region XIII Football Team
2019 Mason Klinger Georgetown, TX MCAC All-Eastern Division, First Team
2019 Rayshaad Roddy Cincinnati, OH MCAC All-Eastern Division, First Team
2019 Jhanviey Nichols Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Eastern Division, First Team
2019 Anthony Boyd Pensacola, FL Eastern Division, Offensive Athlete of the Week
2019 Rashaad Roddy Cincinnati, OH Eastern Division, Defensive Athlete of the Week
2019 Josh Butler Roseville, MI Eastern Division, Defensive Athlete of the Week (twice)
2019 Michael Hall Racine, WI Eastern Division, Special Teams Athlete of the Week
2018 Trebian Suggs Pensacola, FL Eastern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week
2018 Armani Ceballos Burtonsville, MD Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2018 Trebian Suggs Pensacola, FL Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2017 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Artis Fountain Gonzales, LA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lavell Jackson Dallas, TX MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Xavier Lewis Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 George Marfo Haines City, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Marquise Matthews Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Dorian Pitt Adairsville, GA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Tristian Snow Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School NJCAA All-Region 13 Football Team
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, First Team
2017 Tyrik’ Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, First Team
2017 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Jeff Krisik Red Cliff, WI, Bayfield High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Christopher Fitzpatrick Tampa, FL, Alonso High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Dorian Pitt Adairsville, GA, Adairsville High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Artis Fountain Gonzalez, LA, East Ascension High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2017 George Marfo Haines City, FL, Ridge Community High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2017 Tyrik Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Damon Garner LA, Port Allen High School MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Jeff Andrew Hinesville, GA, Bradwell Institute MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Jack Marsh, Jr. Sedalia, MO, Smith-Cotton High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Rodney Jones MD, Dundalk High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Miles Kelly FL, First Coast High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Tyrone Eastern MO, Pattonville High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA Eastern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week
2016 Vincent Carreker Columbus, OH, Bishop Hartley High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Artis Fountain Sandy Hook, MS, East Ascension High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Uriah Guy Kansas City, MO, Grandview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Keiyaunte Lowery Lakeland, FL, Tenoroc High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Jordan Miller Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Tristan Snow Pensacola, FL, Booker T. Washington High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Amir Wallace Cincinnati, OH, Mount Healthy High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Duane Whitson, Jr. St. Paul, MN, Highland Park High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Samuel Wusu Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Marcus Bruton-Williams Chicago, IL MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Josh Bender Odanah, WI MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Logan Crowser Cloquet, MN MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Carlton Goss Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Samuel Johnson Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Justin Lacayo Fort Lauderdale, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Jon Avril Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Gary Brooks Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Onnie Cox Houston, TX MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Raquan Sherwood Jacksonville, FL Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Kendarian Carter Houston, TX MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Damon Garner Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Destyn “D.J.” McNeil Lakeland, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Carlon Powe Duluth, MN MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Malik Williams jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Academic Team
2014 Jamie Fore Jacksonville, FL Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week (twice)
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN NJCAA All-American, Second Team Defense
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2013 Ryan Brown
2013 Malcom Fleming Milwaukee, WI
2013 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL
2013 Sam Merrell Jacksonville, FL
2013 DeAndre White
2013 Antonio Marshall
2013 Joshua Watson
2013 Cardan Perkins Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Mike Cowell Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Kamelle Gomez Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2012 Christopher Collins Two Harbors, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Wyatt Finifrock Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Curt Johnson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Antonio Klaas Duluth, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Samuel Merrell Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cody Olson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Nathan Orsburne MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Aaron Peters MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cameron Stanley Superior, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Ethan Taylor MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Derek Walli MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Romont Thompson Buffalo, NY Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2012 James Victor Griffin McDonough, GA Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2012 Anthony Makela Hartselle, AL Northern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week (Twice)
2012 Cody Anderson Alborn, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN NJCAA Academic All-American
2011 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Fred Mitchell Award nominee
2011 Brandan Peterson Apple Valley, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2011 Ronald Johnson Detroit, MI Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2011 Darnell Colvin South Pointe, SC Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Ronald Johnson Redford Union, MI Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Jameel Franklin First Coast, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Kevin Eugene Carol City, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Justin Robinson Hialeah-Miami Lakes, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Brandan Peterson Eastview, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 David Hjelle Albrook, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Cam Stanley Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 William Brown Leavenworth, KS Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Josh Hogan Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Jack Booth Deer River, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Mark Murray Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Ronrico Ragsdale St. Francis, WI Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Latrell Smith Vincent, WI Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Darden Madison Memorial, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Tyler Burggraff Cromwell-Wright, MN Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Joseph Dzievvit Bradley Tech, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Justin Robinson Hialeah Miami Lake, FL Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Kevin Eugene Edison, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2010 John Green Miami Springs, FL Northern All-Divison, Honorable Mention
2010 Horace Terry Tavares, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Justin Roberts Tallahassee, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Daniel Mason Osborn Park, VA Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 David Hjelle AlBrook, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Nathaniel Carter Berkley, MI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Karus Cornett Racine, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Kevin Eugene Miami, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Micheal Davis Norfolk, VA Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2010 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Northern Division, Special Teams Player of Week
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008

Team Statistics

Season Record Team Honors
2018 3-6 Playoff Berth, MCAC Eastern Division
2017 1-7
2016 2-6
2015 4-5 Playoff Berth, MCAC Eastern Division
2014 3-6 Playoff Berth, MCAC Northern Division
2013 3-6 3-1 Northern Division Record; Playoff Berth
2012 6-3 First Playoff Team in Program History
2011 3-6
2010 5-4 #1 Ranked Offense, Northern Division
2009 3-6
2008 2-7
2007 0-9 First Team in School History