Mobile menu button
FDLTCC Banner Image
Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College in Cloquet, MN

Men’s Basketball

Welcome to Thunder Men’s Basketball!

Thunder Basketball Head Coach Robert Smith enters his first season leading the men’s program during 2021 and third season with Thunder Athletics. Please feel free to contact contact Head Coach Robert Smith via email to robert.smith@fdltcc.edu, or by calling 218-879-0866.

If you are interested in playing for the Thunder, please be sure to contact Coach Smith as soon as possible. Thunder Basketball Player Welcome Letter

Check out the action from Thunder games and practices in our photo galleries on the official Facebook page of Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College. We also have a pair of great videos featuring our 2015-2016 and 2014-2015 seasons!

Inquiry form

Schedule
Roster
Coaching Staff
Athlete Honors
Team Statistics
Individual Records

 

2021-2022 Season Schedule (start Times are Approximate; Details are subject to change)
Date Opponent Site Time
Monday, November 8 Gogebic Community College Away 7:00pm
Sunday, November 21 Finlandia University, JV Away 4:00pm
Monday, November 22 Finlandia University, JV Away 1:00pm
Wednesday, December 1 Leech Lake Tribal College Home 7:00pm
Friday, December 3 Anoka-Ramsey Community College Away 7:30pm
Saturday, December 4 Riverland Community College Away 3:00pm
Friday, December 10 Minnesota State-Fergus Falls Home 7:00pm
Saturday, December 11 Gogebic Community College Home 1:00pm
Semester & Holiday Break
Wednesday, January 5 Central Lakes College Away 7:00pm
Saturday, January 8 Mesabi Range Technical and Community College Away 3:00pm
Wednesday, January 12 Itasca Community College Home 7:30pm
Saturday, January 15 Northland Technical & Community College Away 3:00pm
Friday, January 21 Rainy River Community College Home 6:00pm
Saturday, January 22 Vermillion Community College Home 3:00pm
Wednesday, January 26 Hibbing Community College Away 7:00pm
 Saturday, January 29 Mesabi Range Technical and Community College Home 3:00pm
 Wednesday, February 2 Itasca Community College Away 7:30pm
 Friday, February 5 Vermillion Community College Away 3:00pm
 Saturday, February 9 Central Lakes College Home 7:00pm
 Saturday, February 12 Rainy River Community College Away 2:00pm
 Wednesday, February 16 Hibbing Community College Home 7:00pm
 Saturday, February 19 Northland Technical & Community College Home 3:00pm

 

2019-2020 Thunder Basketball Roster
# Player Position Hometown High School Year
33 Dion Bearstail F Hinckley, MN Hinckley High School 1
22 Kenel Beaubrun G Miami, FL Royal Palm Beach High School 1
2 Camden Berger G Esko, MN Lincoln High School 1
32 Justice Bice F Bonifay, FL Holmes County High School 1
0 Collin Grimes F Dallas, TX H. Grady Spruce High School 1
40 Jaylon Johnson G Brooklyn Center, MN Park Center High School 1
1 Mason Klinger G Georgetown, TX Eastview High School 1
55 Cedric Little F Cleveland Heights, OH Cleveland Heights High School 1
13 Tiquan McMiller F Dallas, TX H. Grady Spruce High School 1
3 Antonio Morrell G Pensacola, FL Pensacola High School 2
44 Rayshaad Roddy F Cincinnati, OH Mt. Healthy High School 2
23 Deaveayon Smith G Chaska, MN Minneapolis Edison High School 1
15 Brent Sullivan G Indianapolis, IN IMSA North 2
22 Lamarr Williams G Chicago, IL M.J. Bridgescape High School 2

 

 

Thunder men’s Basketball Coaching Staff
Coach Coaching Position Years with Team Hometown Experience
Thunder Football Head Coach Robert Smith

Robert Smith

Robert Smith Head Coach First Year Arcadia, FL  12 years of coaching experience
Marc Ross Assistant Coach Second Year
Thunder Support Staff
Athletic Trainer Charlene Heule

Charlene Heule

Charlene Heule Athletic Trainer Tenth Year Cloquet, MN MS, ATC, ATR

 

Thunder Basketball Student-Athlete Honors
Season Player Hometown Honor/Award
2018-2019 Kevin Bryant Auburndale, FL MCAC All-State Team
2018-2018 Kevin Bryant Auburndale, FL MCAC All-Northern Division Team
2017-2018 Saivon Parker St. Paul, MN MCAC All-Northern Division Team
2016-2017 Darius Williams Detroit, MI MCAC All-Northern Division Team
2015-2016 Donald Gordon Red Cliff, WI MCAC All-Northern Division Team
2015-2016 DaQuan Braxton Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Academic Team
2013-2014 Danny Alston Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Northern Division Team
2012-2013 Kello Brown Cloquet, MN Northern Division, Player of the Week
2011-2012 Keandre Ghoram Baton Rouge, LA MCAC State Academic Team Award
2010-2011 Alton Dixon Jacksonville, FL Northern Division, Player of the Week
2010-2011 Justin Roberts Tallahassee, FL Northern Division, Player of the Week
2010-2011 Keandre Ghoram Baton Rouge, LA MCAC State Academic Team Award
2010-2011 Justin Roberts Tallahassee, FL MCAC State Academic Team Award
2009-2010 Curtis Houle Barnum, MN Northern Division, Player of the Week
2009-2010 Steve Lyke Floodwood, MN Northern Division, Player of the Week
2008-2009 Broc Zins Bloomington, MN Northern Division, Player of the Week

 

Team Statistics
Season Record Team Honors
2018-2019 1-20 Ninth Place, MCAC Northern Division (1-15)
2017-2018 5-16 Sixth Place, MCAC Northern Division (3-11)
2016-2017 13-11 Fourth Place, MCAC Northern Division (9-5)
2015-2016 10-16 Fifth Place, MCAC Northern Division
2014-2015 5-19
2013-2014 7-19
2012-2013 5-22
2011-2012 3-21
2010-2011 3-17
2009-2010 5-18
2008-2009 4-19  First Team in school history

 

Individual Records (Full Season)
Category Statistic Player Season
Points (single game) 37 Broc Zins 2008-2009
Points (season) 509 Kevin Bryant 2018-2019
Points (average per game) 26.8 Kevin Bryant 2018-2019
Points (total career) 591 Carlos Holcey 2010-2012
Assists (single game) 14 LaDarius Frazier
Assists (season) 152 Justin Roberts 2010-2011
Assists (average per game) 8.4 Justin Roberts 2010-2011
Assists (career) 212 LaDarius Frazier
Rebounds (single game) 22 Steve Lyke 2009-2010
Rebounds (season) 264 Alton Dixon 2011-2012
Rebounds (average per game) 11.0 Alton Dixon 2011-2012
Rebounds (total career) 403 Alton Dixon 2009-2011

Men's BasketballMen's Basketball