Mobile menu button
FDLTCC Banner Image
Interior Top Image
Davin DePoe

Davin DePoe

Thunder Football Welcomes new head coach davin depoe

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College announced that Davin DePoe has been hired as Head Coach of the Thunder Football team. DePoe begins his appointment immediately and will lead the Thunder Football Program into the 2018 season. He takes over the program from former Head Coach Terry Fawcett who retired from coaching the Thunder at the end of the 2017 season.

Prior to coming to the Thunder, DePoe has been a high school football assistant coach in Florida and at the former AlBrook High School. He also assisted with the local Northshore Grizzlies semi-pro football team. He served in the United States Army’s 82nd Airborne Paratrooper Division and completed two tours of duty to Iraq.

“I learned from my experience in the Army that I liked teaching and the mentoring aspects of helping new and younger soldiers,” said DePoe. “The camaraderie and teamwork you build are great feelings and makes the long hours well worth the effort. My approach to coaching is similar, and I look forward to building a competitive football program in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference. I also hope to build enthusiasm for the program, and I know we will have fun in the process.”

DePoe describes himself as an offensive-minded coach, always evolving schemes and inserting new wrinkles. He hopes his enthusiasm and enjoyment of teaching will suit his new team well.

“I’m a former paratrooper, which means I learned to focus aggressiveness and enthusiasm to get the job done,” said DePoe. “Our motto in the 82nd Airborne was ‘All the way, and then some.’ That mentality is ingrained in me and I hope to share that with the Thunder.”

DePoe plans to get started with an off-season workout program with the returning Thunder players and will dig in with recruiting new players for the 2018 season.

“For me, it’s a big honor to get this head coach position,” said DePoe. “I am thankful that President Anderson trusts me with this leadership role within Thunder Athletics. In addition to playing football and college coursework, I hope to get our Thunder student athletes visible in the public with positive activities like community volunteering. My goal is to provide well-rounded experiences that build young men into leaders.”

DePoe played middle linebacker at Mesabi Range Technical and Community College, a member of the Minnesota College Athletic Conference in which Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College also belongs. He grew up in Cloquet and played football at Cloquet Senior High School. He is a graduate of Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College. DePoe currently resides in Cloquet.

For more information about the Thunder Football program or to contact Head Coach Davin DePoe, call 218-879-0792 or 218-451-1181 or via email to davin.depoe@fdltcc.edu.

 

THUNDER Student athletes earn 2017 SEASON honors

A total of nine Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Thunder football players earned Minnesota College Athletic Conference All-Division honors for the 2017 season. The Thunder placed two players onto the MCAC First Team (Lorine Parker and Tyrik’ Carmickle), five onto the Second Team (Javon Chappell, Jeff Krisik, Hector Hernandez, Christopher Fitzpatrick, and Dorian Pitt), and two more earned Honorable Mention honors (Artis Fountain and George Marfo). Ten players achieved MCAC All-Academic Team honors for Fall Semester academic achievement during the Fall Sports season, including Javan Chappell, Artis Fountain, Hector Hernandez, Lavell Jackson, Xavier Lewis, George Marfo, Marquise Matthews, Lorine Parker, Dorian Pitt, and Tristan Snow.

Thunder running back Lorine Parker of Zephyrhills, FL, was named to the NJCAA All-Region 13 Team that includes the 15 best college football players in NJCAA Region 13.

 

2015 Thunder Football Season Video

 

2014 THUNDER FOOTBALL SEASON VIDEO


Student Athlete Inquiry Form (Please complete the online form if you are interested in playing for the Thunder.)

Roster

Coaching Staff
Athlete Honors
Team Statistics

For more information about the Thunder Football program or to contact Head Coach Davin DePoe, call 218-879-0792 or 218-451-1181 or via email to davin.depoe@fdltcc.edu.

 

2018 Season Schedule

Home games will have live radio and online streaming broadcasts on WKLK-FM, 96.5 FM. Click on the “Listen Live” button on the Northwoods Radio web site here for the online broadcasts.

Date Opponent Site Time
Saturday, September 1 Ridgewater Community College at New London 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, September 8 Northland Community & Technical College at Thief River Falls 3:00 p.m.
Saturday, September 15 Rochester Technical & Community College HOME at Duluth East Stadium 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, September 22 Mesabi Range Technical & Community College HOME at Duluth East Stadium 6:00 p.m.
Saturday, September 29 Itasca Community College at Grand Rapids 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 6 Vermilion Community College at Ely 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 13 Central Lakes Community College HOME at Duluth East Stadium 5:00 p.m.
Saturday, October 20 Dakota College at Bottineau HOME at Duluth East Stadium 1:00 p.m.

 

2017 Thunder Football Roster

# blank Player Position Hometown High School Year
34 John Ballew John Ballew LB/RB Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
30 Randal Bohn Randal Bohn DB Cloquet, MN Marty Indian High School Freshman
9 Trayshawn Brooks Trayshawn Brooks DB Akron, OH Buchtel High School Freshman
13 Joshua Brown Joshua Brown WR Baton Rouge, LA Central High School Freshman
15 Jonathan Casimir Jonathan Casimir QB Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
28 Brady Defoe Brady Defoe RB Bayfield, WI Bayfield High School Freshman
79 Shawn Diggs Shawn Diggs OL/DL Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
26 Eric Grant Eric Grant DB/WR Groveport, OH Groveport Madison High School Freshman
4 Kenneth Hayes Kenneth Hayes WR Miami, FL Miami Carol City Senior High School Freshman
27 Noah Hunt Noah Hunt LB Bemidji, MN Bemidji High School Freshman
14 Mike Jenkins Mike Jenkins WR/RB Cleveland, OH Maple Heights High School Freshman
73 Mike Jones Mike Jones OL Benton Harbor, MI Benton Harbor High School Freshman
36 Jeff Krisik Jeff Krisik LB Red Cliff, WI Bayfield High School Freshman
5 Xavier Lewis Xavier Lewis RB Baton Rouge, LA Central High School Freshman
57 Isiah Martinez Isaiah Martinez DL Newark, NJ Science Park High School Freshman
8 Dijuan McCullom Dijuan McCullom QB Chicago, IL Kenwood Academy Freshman
78 Don Ovalles Don Ovalles DL Silver Spring, MD Paint Branch High School Freshman
19 Brian Parker Brian Parker DB Jacksonville, FL First Coast High School Freshman
29 Derek Peterson Derek Peterson LB Esko, MN Lincoln High School Freshman
31 Chance Poasa Chance Poasa QB Bellingham, WA Lummi Nation School Freshman
10 Javon Rodgers Javon Rodgers DB Bemidji, MN Bemidji High School Freshman
81 Dwayne Saunders Dwayne Saunders WR Wilmington, DE Thomas McKean High School Freshman
20 Malik Shannon Malik Shannon RB Miami, FL Hialeah-MiamiLakes Senior High School Freshman
18 KeAndre Smith KeAndre Smith WR Leighton, AL Colbert County High School Freshman
6 Will Smith Will Smith WR Omaha, NE Benson High Magnet Freshman
25 Thomas Smith Thomas Smith DB Jacksonville, FL First Coast High School Freshman
72 Brock Trott Brock Trott OL Jump River, WI Flambeau High School Freshman

Thunder Football Coaching Staff

blank Coach Coaching Position Years with Team Hometown
Davin DePoe Davin DePoe Head Coach First Year Cloquet, MN
Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator
Assistant Coach/Strength & Conditioning Coordinator/Running Backs & Linebackers
Assistant Coach/Special Teams Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Assistant Coach/Defensive Coordinator
Assistant Coach
Statistician
Athletic Trainer Charlene Heule Charlene Heule Athletic Trainer, MS, ATC, ATR Seventh Year Cloquet, MN

Thunder Football Student Athlete Honors

Season Player Hometown Honor/Award
2017 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Artis Fountain Gonzales, LA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lavell Jackson Dallas, TX MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Xavier Lewis Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 George Marfo Haines City, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Marquise Matthews Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Dorian Pitt Adairsville, GA MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Tristian Snow Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Academic Team Honors
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School NJCAA All-Region 13 Football Team
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, First Team
2017 Tyrik’ Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, First Team
2017 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Jeff Krisik Red Cliff, WI, Bayfield High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Christopher Fitzpatrick Tampa, FL, Alonso High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Dorian Pitt Adairsville, GA, Adairsville High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Second Team
2017 Artis Fountain Gonzalez, LA, East Ascension High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2017 George Marfo Haines City, FL, Ridge Community High School MCAC Eastern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2017 Tyrik Carmickle Junction City, KS, Junction City High School Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2017 Lorine Parker Zephyrhills, FL, Zephyrhills High School Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Damon Garner LA, Port Allen High School MCAC All-Division, First Team
2016 Jeff Andrew Hinesville, GA, Bradwell Institute MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Jack Marsh, Jr. Sedalia, MO, Smith-Cotton High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Rodney Jones MD, Dundalk High School MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2016 Miles Kelly FL, First Coast High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Javon Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Tyrone Eastern MO, Pattonville High School MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2016 Dalton Bryant Hinesville, GA Eastern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week
2016 Vincent Carreker Columbus, OH, Bishop Hartley High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Javan Chappell Ocala, FL, Vanguard High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Artis Fountain Sandy Hook, MS, East Ascension High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Uriah Guy Kansas City, MO, Grandview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Hector Hernandez Dallas, TX, A+ Academy MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Keiyaunte Lowery Lakeland, FL, Tenoroc High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Jordan Miller Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Tristan Snow Pensacola, FL, Booker T. Washington High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Amir Wallace Cincinnati, OH, Mount Healthy High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Duane Whitson, Jr. St. Paul, MN, Highland Park High School MCAC State Academic Award
2016 Samuel Wusu Chicago, IL, Lakeview High School MCAC State Academic Award
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Marcus Bruton-Williams Chicago, IL MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN MCAC All-Division, First Team
2015 Josh Bender Odanah, WI MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Logan Crowser Cloquet, MN MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Carlton Goss Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Samuel Johnson Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Justin Lacayo Fort Lauderdale, FL MCAC All-Division, Second Team
2015 Jon Avril Jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Gary Brooks Pensacola, FL MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Onnie Cox Houston, TX MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Division, Honorable Mention
2015 Damon Barnes Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Raquan Sherwood Jacksonville, FL Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Te’Vaughn Hurse Fort Wayne, IN Eastern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2015 Keonte Connelly Baltimore, MD Eastern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2015 Kendarian Carter Houston, TX MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Damon Garner Baton Rouge, LA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Destyn “D.J.” McNeil Lakeland, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Carlon Powe Duluth, MN MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Marcel Richardson Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Victor Rollins Stone Mountain, GA MCAC All-Academic Team
2015 Malik Williams jacksonville, FL MCAC All-Academic Team
2014 Jamie Fore Jacksonville, FL Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week (twice)
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN NJCAA All-American, Second Team Defense
2013 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2013 Ryan Brown
2013 Malcom Fleming Milwaukee, WI
2013 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL
2013 Sam Merrell Jacksonville, FL
2013 DeAndre White
2013 Antonio Marshall
2013 Joshua Watson
2013 Cardan Perkins Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Mike Cowell Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2013 Kamelle Gomez Jacksonville, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2012 Christopher Collins Two Harbors, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 David Cooper Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 DeAngelo Dolphis Minneapolis, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Wyatt Finifrock Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Curt Johnson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Antonio Klaas Duluth, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Samuel Merrell Jacksonville, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cody Olson MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Nathan Orsburne MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Aaron Peters MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Cameron Stanley Superior, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Ethan Taylor MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Derek Walli MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2012 Romont Thompson Buffalo, NY Northern Division, Defensive Player of the Week
2012 James Victor Griffin McDonough, GA Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2012 Anthony Makela Hartselle, AL Northern Division, Special Teams Player of the Week (Twice)
2012 Cody Anderson Alborn, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of the Week
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN NJCAA Academic All-American
2011 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Fred Mitchell Award nominee
2011 Brandan Peterson Apple Valley, MN Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2011 Ronald Johnson Detroit, MI Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2011 Darnell Colvin South Pointe, SC Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Ronald Johnson Redford Union, MI Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Jameel Franklin First Coast, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Kevin Eugene Carol City, FL Northern All-Division, First Team
2011 Justin Robinson Hialeah-Miami Lakes, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Brandan Peterson Eastview, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 David Hjelle Albrook, MN Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 Cam Stanley Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Second Team
2011 William Brown Leavenworth, KS Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Andrew Youngren Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Josh Hogan Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Jack Booth Deer River, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2011 Mark Murray Superior, WI Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Ronrico Ragsdale St. Francis, WI Northern All-Division, First Team
2010 Latrell Smith Vincent, WI Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Davis Maury, VA Northern All-Divison, First Team
2010 Mike Darden Madison Memorial, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Tyler Burggraff Cromwell-Wright, MN Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Joseph Dzievvit Bradley Tech, WI Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Justin Robinson Hialeah Miami Lake, FL Northern All-Divison, Second Team
2010 Kevin Eugene Edison, FL Northern All-Division, Second Team
2010 John Green Miami Springs, FL Northern All-Divison, Honorable Mention
2010 Horace Terry Tavares, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Justin Roberts Tallahassee, FL Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Daniel Mason Osborn Park, VA Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 David Hjelle AlBrook, MN Northern All-Division, Honorable Mention
2010 Nathaniel Carter Berkley, MI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Karus Cornett Racine, WI MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Kevin Eugene Miami, FL MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Eric Makitalo Proctor, MN MCAC State Academic Award
2010 Micheal Davis Norfolk, VA Northern Division, Offensive Player of Week
2010 Kyle Grimm Barnum, MN Northern Division, Defensive Player of Week
2010 Anthony Wood Cloquet, MN Northern Division, Special Teams Player of Week
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008

Team Statistics

Season Record Team Honors
2017 1-7
2016 2-6
2015 4-5 Playoff Berth
2014 3-6 Playoff Berth
2013 3-6 3-1 Northern Division Record; Playoff Berth
2012 6-3 First Playoff Team in Program History
2011 3-6
2010 5-4 #1 Ranked Offense, Northern Division
2009 3-6
2008 2-7
2007 0-9 First Team in School History